banner


 
Volume 42, Issue 91
 
 
 
Club Sponsors
Casas Adobes Rotary Meeting:
Wednesdays 7:00 a.m.
La Paloma Country Club,
3660 E. Sunrise Dr.,
Tucson, AZ  85718
 
Club #1285
Rotary International
District #5500 
Chartered November 11, 1976
 
Mailing Address:
Tucson Casas Adobes Rotary
P.O. Box 37225
Tucson, AZ  85740
 
Email:
info@casasadobesrotary.org

www.casasadobesrotary.org

 
Board Meetings:
1st Wednesday at 8:05AM
La Paloma Country Club
3660 E. Sunrise
 
Tucson Area
Rotary Club Meetings:
  

Monday

6:00 pm
Cienega (Vail) - Del Lago Golf Club
 

Tuesday

7:00 am
Marana - Nana’s Kitchen
 
12:10 pm
Pantano - Sheraton Hotel     
 
12:10 pm
Old Pueblo - Inn Suites Hotel
 
6:00 pm
Sunset - Viscount Suites (Week 1,2,3 only)
 

Wednesday

7:00 am
Casas Adobes Rotary
La Paloma Country Club
 
12:00 pm
Tucson - Doubletree Hotel  
 
12:00 pm
Presidio - Hotel Congress
(Week 1,2,3 only)
 

Thursday

6:45 am
Oro Valley - Oro Valley Country Club
 
7:00 am
Tucson Sunrise - Arizona Inn
 
8:00 am    
SaddleBrooke Sunrise - Mt. View Bistro
 
11:30 am
SaddleBrooke
SaddleBrooke 1 Country Club
 
12:10 pm
Rincon - Tucson Country Club
 
5:00 pm
Dove Mountain
Highlands at Dove Mt. Clubhouse
 

Friday

 7:00 am
Kino - Los Portales Restaurant
 
12:00 pm
Pima - Biscuits Country Cafe
 
12:10 pm
Catalina - Viscount Suite Hotel
 
Club Information
Welcome to Our Club!
We meet Wednesdays at 7:00 AM
La Paloma Country Club
3660 E Sunrise Dr
Tucson, AZ  85718
United States of America
DistrictSiteIcon District Site
VenueMap Venue Map
Meeting Responsibilities
Greeter 1
Horak, Willis
 
Greeter 2
Dzioba, Robert
 
Invocation
Minich, Larry
 
Introductions
Shields, Jeffrey
 
Birthdays & Anniversaries
Member Birthdays
Greg Heisey
March 2
 
Charlotte Harris
March 6
 
Michael Lavor
March 11
 
Emmet Zimberoff
March 13
 
David Towne
March 23
 
Jim Bunker
March 31
 
Join Date
Len Karlberg
March 1, 1983
36 years
 
Jeff Sims
March 6, 2017
2 years
 
David Towne
March 7, 2018
1 year
 
Joseph Mahon
March 7, 2012
7 years
 
Jim Bunker
March 16, 2005
14 years
 
Bob Sommerfeld
March 27, 2013
6 years
 
This Week
Meeting notes and annoucements
Notes for 02_27_2019:
 
About 12 Casas Adobes member met at Leman Academy in Oro Valley.  We were greeted by member Joe Higgins, a member of Casas Adobes and Leman Academy Partner, and Principal Bethany Papajohn.  Larry Rumans opened the gathering; Ron Hutchings gave the invocation.  We moved into the gym where Joe led the Pledge of Allegiance.
 
Mike Kloehn introduced two Rotary friends, Larry Kirch and Steve O'Malley from Wisconsin.  Larry rode in the El Tour de Tucson representing Casas Adobes.  Mike also relayed that he had been to a conference in Mesa put on by Interactors. 
 
Joe told us a little about himself: In years past he was a Rotarian; worked for Catholic Community Service; ran for the Board of Supervisors but lost; became a morning talk show host where he interview Dr. Leman.  That interview began a friendship and an association with Leman Academy.
Program
 
Principal Bethany Papajohn described the three principles on which Leman Academy of Excellence is based.
 
     1.  Leman Academy is a public charter
          school.
     2.  The school uses the classical model
          for instruction using a linear
          timeline with the emphasis on
          history and science. The students
          are called scholars.  Phase 1, which
          extends through 4th Grade concen-
          trates on English and grammar in
          the curriculum.  Phase 2 through
          8th Grade concentrates on logic in
          the curriculum.  Phase 3 in High
          School concentrates on rhetoric in
          the curriculum.  
     3.  The school uses child development
           to teach behavior.  The motto is
           "Do the right thing because it is
           the right thing to do."
 
 
Latin is taught beginning in third grade.
 
Virtues and values are worked into the curriculum at all levels. 
 
Teachers input grades weekly and parents have access to them.
 
Every campus has a full special education program.
 
There is 1 teacher and 1 assistant in grades 1 through 4 and maximum class size is 26. 
 
Maximum class size from 5th grade is 27.
 
There is open enrollment and no child is denied entry as long as there is a place open. 
 
*Note to David Towne and Joe Higgins:  This brief summary does not do justice to Leman Academy;  if you have any additions, corrections or clarifications, please make them known.
 
 


 
Chris Bijsterveld ♦
Mining Equipment
520-903-7672
 
Mo Brown ♦
Electrical Engineer
520-403-8295
 
Jim Bunker ♦
Aerospace (retired)
520-797-9301
 
**  Cheri Cross ♦
Public Relations
520-275-1572
 
George Darling ♦
Financial Advisor
520-545-0345
 
Bob Dzioba ♦
Orthapedic Surgeon
520-299-2853
 
Pat Farrell ♦
Attorney
520-388-4789
 
Tom Firth ♦
Restaurant Management
520-248-8109
 
Ken Gerhart ♦
International Consulting
520-577-7688
 
Greg Heisey ♦
CPA 
520-742-4697
 
Willis Horak ♦
Education
520-297-0601
 
Ron Hutchings ♦
Real Estate
520-907-8821
 
Newt Johnson ♦
Aerospace Engineering
520-529-2346
 
**  Len Karlberg ♦
Clergy
520-742-3720
 
Mike Kloehn ♦
Urban Planner
904-200-7815
 
Kris Kreutz ♦
Health Care Administration
520-621-7428
 
Michael Lavor ♦
Medicine
520-440-3004
 
Joe Mahon ♦
Agriculture
520-743-9798
 
Financial Management
520-906-3600
 
* Mike Robbins ♦
Real Estate
520-271-1533
 
Larry Rumans
Infectious Disease
520-301-4849
 
Tom Scott ♦
Mortgage Banker
520-908-6180
 
Jeffrey Shields ♦
Financial Consultant
520-579-6996
 
Jeff Sims ♦
Dairy Consultant
502-262-8686
Hugh Smith ♦
Gynecology
520-742-2446
 
* Robert Sommerfeld ♦
Public Safety
520-626-3289
 
Fred Sowerby ♦
Electrical Contractor
520-795-4434
 
John Sundt ♦
Business Attorney
520-907-9402
 
Stan Turney ♦
Geotechnical Engineering
520-631-0216
 
Mark Wight ♦
CPA
520-401-0606
 
Eb Wilkinson ♦
Investments
520-777-1911
 
Doug Woodard Jr. ♦
Professor
520-297-3381
 
Laura Ziady ♦
520-299-9369

Emmet Zimberoff ♦
Promotional Products & Printing
520-344-3939
 
WINTER VISITORS
 
Jim Heckman ♦
520-797-1749
 
Roger Grimes ♦
520-299-1577
 
*   RLI Graduate
**  Honorary Member         
♦ Paul Harris Fellow